Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

ThinkNRG, Inc. (“WebsiteNRG”) collects the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if WebsiteNRG is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, WebsiteNRG may notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Gathering and Usage

  • When you register for WebsiteNRG we ask for information such as your name, email address, billing address, credit card information.
  • WebsiteNRG uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
  • Cookies are required to use the WebsiteNRG service.
  • We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to log-in to your WebsiteNRG Project Site after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Data Storage

WebsiteNRG uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, services, networking, storage, and related technology required to run WebsiteNRG. Although WebsiteNRG retains all the rights to the WebsiteNRG application, you retain all rights to your data.

  • WebsiteNRG may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.

International Visitors and Customers

Our site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to:

• the use of your personal data for the purposes identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and

• the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to WebsiteNRG through this web site represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Changes

WebsiteNRG may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your WebsiteNRG primary account holder account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to support @ websitenrg (dot) com

Revised 05/26/2015